nlra section 8
[…] Section 8(b)(1)(A) – Coercing Employees This section prohibits unions from discriminating against or coercing employees because they do not support the union. Often referred to as the “Wagner Act” in recognition of drafter New York Senator Robert F. Wagner, the law established the right of employees to organize, form labor unions, and collectively bargain with their employers. The union can negotiate an item in the contract to require all employees to pay dues or else get terminated. § 157.) Section 7 of the NLRA guarantees employees “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” Section 8(a)(1) states that it’s an unfair labor practice for any employer to “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 7” of the Act.